WAROC - Results

2017

Battleaxe score events

Week 1 Loughrigg

Results

Splits

Week 2 Blisco  

Results

Splits

Cumulative

Week 3 Grizedale 

Results

Splits

Cumulative

2016

Friday 30th December Turkey Race 

Battleaxe score events

Week 3 Langdale

Class

Spilts

Cumulative after week 3 

Week 2  Skelghyll Woods

Class

Splits

Scores week 2

Cumulative after week 2 

Week 1 Force Falls 

Class

Splits

Cumulative 

2015

Battleaxe score events

Week 3 Birks Bridge 

Class

Splits

Cumulative 

Week 2 Grizedale 

Class

Splits

Cumulative 

Week 1 Black Fell 

Class

Splits

Cumulative 

2014

Battleaxe score events

MACMILLAN ORIENTEERING Wed Evening 28th May

WAROC / LOC BISHOP WOOD

Results Splits

Organiser's comments

Many thanks to everyone for turning up and raising funds for Macmillan Cancer Support. Special thanks to Dave Walton (si) and Charl/Sal/Rose (registration and midge food). Thanks to Peta and Bruce from Baysbrown Farm (last week) who donated their access fee of £100, and to Jill and Karen from Pilates In The Lakes whose cakes raised over £70.

Entries and donations raised somewhere between £260 and £360 depending on how much Graythwaite Estates charge for access.
The next Macmillan Orienteering is the training at the Lakes 5-Days where training maps plus courses can be downloaded from the event site in exchange for a donation. Then probably something similar at JK 2015.
I hope the looped / mass-start format was enjoyable. Hopefully there will be a bit more of this sort of thing (because I would like to take part myself!).

For more details of funds raised and to make further donations, visit www.justgiving.com/M-BAGNESS

WARLOC 3rd December Ambleside

O Trial Graithwaite  7 December 2014

Simple Splits routegadget


2013

Warloc Event

    • Warloc 4th Dec / Bilbos Cafe: Results

Battleaxe score events


2012

Battleaxe score events

Overall winners:

Mens Open To be advised (recount is needed)

Womens Open Heather Burrows

Mens Vet Derek Allison

Womens Vet Julia Laverack

Junior Women Natalie Beadle

Junior Men Adam Bartlett


2011

Wray Castle 29th Jan

  • Full results and report : Results

Warloc Events

  • Warloc 2 - Windermere : Simple
  • Warloc 4 - Windermere : Simple

Battleaxe score events

Warrior Winter Warmer weekend


2010

Warloc Results

Battleaxe score events

2009

O-trial, Blawith - 25th Jan

Short race, Grizedale - 24th Jan

Battleaxe score events

Congratulations to 2009 Battleaxe winners Charlotte Somers-Cocks and Brendan Bolland, seen here with one of the judges.


2008

Short race, Skelghyll - 12 April

O-trial, Blea Rigg

Rydal short race


2007

Ambleside - Urban Sprint race, 7th Jan

Winter Warmer Weekend

School Knott short race - 20th Jan (PDF)

O Trial - Hard Knott - 21st Jan (all PDF files)

Silver How Galoppen - 25th March

Lingmoor Short Race - 28th April


2006


2005

January O trial - Silver How

South Lakes Training Series

Battleaxe Series


2004

South Lakes Training Series

Black Beck 31 March
High Dam 7 April
White Moss 14 April
Simpson Ground 21 April
Wansfell 28 April

Battleaxe score events

Loughrigg - 5 May
Great Tower Wood - 12th May
Baysbrown - 19th May
Brantwood - 26th May

Sprint Championships

Simple results
Splits


2003

December O trial - Blisco

Battleaxe score events

Battleaxe 2003 final placings

Silver How - 7 May
Skelghyll - 14 May
Black Fell - 21 May

South Lakes Short Race Series

Ulpha - 3 April
Fangorn - 9 April
Hobbit Tarn - 1 May


2002

Battleaxe - final placings

December O Trial - Place Fell


2001

December O trial - Silver How


2000

Battleaxe - final placings

December O trial - Black Fell and Loughrigg


fixtures | results | home | links